Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Special packages for Bank employees We organize customised package tours to worldwide destinations LTC packages for domestic and international destinations.

Quick Enquiry

Visa Services

Australia

Application Procedure for Australia Visa

Tourist (Visitor Visa- subclass 600)

Applicants can visit Australia for tourism or business visitor activities. 

  • Tourism includes holidays, recreation and seeing family or friends.
  • Business visitor activities may include attending a conference, negotiation or an exploratory business visit.

This visa has replaced the following earlier categories as below:

  • Tourist visa (subclass 676)
  • Sponsored Family Visitor visa (subclass 679)
  • Business (Short Stay) visa (subclass 456)
  • Sponsored Business Visitor (Short Stay) visa (subclass 459).

The Visitor visa (subclass 600) is for people who want to travel Australia as tourists, for business or to visit family. It is a temporary visa.

Tourist stream: for people travelling to Australia for a holiday, recreation or to visit family and friends. If you apply for this visa in Australia, you must be in Australia when the visa is decided. If you apply for this visa outside Australia, you must be outside Australia when the visa is decided.
Business Visitor stream: for business people travelling to Australia for a short business visit. This includes going to a conference, negotiation or meeting. You must be outside Australia when you apply and when the visa is decided.
Sponsored Family stream: for people travelling to Australia to visit their family. You must have a sponsor who might be requested to provide a bond. You must be outside Australia when you apply and when the visa is decided. You cannot apply for another visa while you are in Australia.

 

 

Visa Requirements

 

Tourist Visa

  • Passport valid at least 6 month  
  • 1 visa form
  • 2 photographs with white background 35x45mm
  • Covering letter for stating purpose of visit
  • Bank statements last six months
  • Income Tax returns last three years
  • Hotel confirmation
  • If Honeymoon purpose- Marriage card from husband and wife and engagement or marriage  photographs

 

Business  Visa

  • Passport valid at least six months
  • 1 visa form
  • Covering letter for stating purpose of visit on the business letter head
  • Invitation letter from Australia
  • Bank statements last six months
  • Tax returns last three months

Fatal error: Uncaught Error: Call to undefined function mysql_num_rows() in /var/www/html/travelplaza/visa_view.php:39 Stack trace: #0 /var/www/html/travelplaza/index.php(384): include() #1 {main} thrown in /var/www/html/travelplaza/visa_view.php on line 39